Data Protection

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the subject of data protection seriously and pay close attention to taking appropriate security measures. Of course, we comply with the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In order for you to know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the information below.

Use of our contact form

You have the opportunity to get in touch with us via our contact form. For this purpose, we require the following information:

  • Name and title
  • Email address
  • Message

We use this data as well as any voluntarily provided telephone number only in order to answer your enquiry in the best possible and personal manner. The processing of this data is therefore required within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR for the implementation of pre-contractual measures or is in our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR.

Booking on the website, by correspondence or by telephone call

If you make bookings either via our website or by correspondence (email), we need the following data for the processing of the contract:

  • First and last name
  • Home or business address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

We will only use this data and other information you voluntarily provide (e.g. expected time of arrival, preferences, comments) to process the contract, unless otherwise stated in this data protection declaration or unless you have given your separate consent. We will process the data in order to record your booking as requested, to make the booked services available, to contact you in case of ambiguities or problems and to ensure correct payment.

The legal basis of data processing for this purpose is the performance of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (b) of the GDPR.

Data processing to fulfil legal reporting obligations

Upon arrival at our hotel, we may need the following information from you and your accompanying persons:

  • First and last name
  • Postal address, canton or country
  • Nationality
  • Arrival and departure day
  • Room number

We collect this information in order to fulfil legal reporting obligations which arise in particular from hospitality or police regulations. Where we are required to do so by applicable regulations, we will forward this information to the appropriate police authority.

We have a legitimate interest in the fulfillment of the legal requirements within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR.

Booking platforms

If you make bookings via a third-party platform, we receive various pieces of personal information from the respective platform operator. As a rule, this is the data listed in this data protection declaration. In addition, we may receive enquiries regarding your booking. We will process this data in order to record your booking as requested and to make the booked services available.

The legal basis of data processing for this purpose is the performance of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (b) of the GDPR.

Finally, we may be informed by the platform operators of any disputes in connection with a booking. We may also receive information about the booking process, which may include a copy of the booking confirmation as proof of the actual completion of the booking. We process this data to protect and enforce our claims.

This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR.
Please also note the information on data protection of the respective provider.

User behaviour analysis

Like most websites, we use so-called tracking tools (especially Google Analytics) on our website to analyse your browsing behaviour on our website. This monitoring enables the continuous optimisation and needs-based design of our website. In this context, small text files ("cookies") are saved and used on your computer.

Cookies

Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant, and more meaningful.

We use cookies, for example, to better tailor information, offers and advertising to your individual interests. Using cookies does not mean that we receive new personal information about you as an online visitor. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies.

However, you can set your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer, or so that you are always notified before a new cookie is created. Disabling cookies may mean that you will not be able to use all the features of our website.

Central storage and linking of data

We save the specified data in a central electronic data processing system. The data concerning you is systematically recorded and linked in order to process your bookings and the contractual services. The processing of this data within the framework of the software is based on our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) of the GDPR in customer-friendly and efficient customer data management.

Duration of storage

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary for using the tracking services mentioned above and the further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. We keep contractual data for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by legal storage obligations. Storage obligations, which oblige us to store data, result from regulations concerning the right to report, accounting and tax law. According to these regulations, business communications, contracts concluded and accounting records must be kept for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

Transfer of data to third parties

We only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation or if this is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular for the enforcement of claims arising from the contractual relationship. Furthermore, we pass on your data to third parties as far as this is necessary in the context of the use of the website and the contract processing (also outside the website), namely the processing of your bookings.

Right of access, rectification, erasure and limitation of processing; right of data transfer

You have the right, upon request and free of charge, to receive information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data and to have your personal data deleted, insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data or an event of authorisation that allows us to process the data.

You also have the right to reclaim from us the data that you have provided to us (right of data portability). Upon request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

The right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain at any time to a data protection supervisory authority.

Hotel Derby, Zermatt